Welcome

As the Alumnae Association of Watkins and Miller Scholarship Halls & our EMW Memorial Scholarship, Kitchen 8 strives to link our rich heritage with an exciting present and a bright future. As our association grows and technology changes, Kitchen 8 continues to expand its offerings to its membership. To do this, we created a new website with both public information and expanded member resources.

NAVIGATING THE WEBSITE 


HELP US CELEBRATE Mrs. Watkins with cake and a 1930's ERA movie

Come and Join Us!  We alumnae will celebrate Mrs. Watkins 157th Birthday on Sunday, January 21, 2018, at Watkins Hall, along with Watkins and Miller Hall Residents and our scholarship recipients.  Meet at 8:30 PM in the living room of Watkins and we'll have gifts for the halls, cake and punch.  Then if you are able to stay a while, we are going to watch a 1930's era movie in the TV room with popcorn (pajamas optional!!)  We hear Mrs. Watkins loved movies, so this is a fitting way to enjoy her birthday!  If you would like to help us buy birthday gifts for the halls, please donate on our K8 website - and Thank You!  Hope you can join us!


2018-2019 EMWMS Application Available THROUGH MARCH 1

Help us spread the word about to prospective applicants about the EMWMS application that is now available.

SELECTION: All women enrolled as full-time undergraduate students at KU.

  • 3.0 GPA or higher on 4.0 scale
  • Demonstrated financial need
  • Special consideration given to first time college women in family
  • Recipients may reapply annually
Selection based on application contents, a short essay on the life and
influence of Elizabeth Watkins, transcripts, and financial information.

APPLY ONLINE BY MARCH 1: https://gkccf.academicworks.com

DIRECT YOUR QUESTIONS TO: scholarships@growyourgiving.org

DOWNLOAD POSTER


MarK YOUR CALENDAR foR the 2018 KITCHEN 8 ANNUAL MEETING

April 27 - 29, 2018

Lawrence, Kansas



Kitchen 8 Magazine

This February Kitchen 8 released its first ever magazine. This publication replaces our previous annual newsletter. CLICK HERE to download a PDF copy or visit our PUBLICATIONS page for past editions of our newsletter. We hope that you enjoy reading about life on Lilac Lane, within Kitchen 8, and our Elizabeth Miller Watkins Memorial Scholarship Recipients.


NOT A MEMBER YET?

Anyone touched by the legacy of Elizabeth Miller Watkins is eligible for Kitchen 8 membership. The Majority of our members are current or former Watkins or Miller resident and/or recipients of our Elizabeth Miller Watkins Memorial Scholarship. Other Members are just interested in preserving EMW's legacy of compassion and selflessness. There are no dues for joining the organization. If you wish to join Kitchen 8, click the button below.
JOIN
E-mail Notification Sign-up

Please fill out the form below to ensure that you receive upcoming event and other important Kitchen 8 information.

Subscription form

* Mandatory fields
*First Name
Maiden Name
*Last Name
*Email

Security check

* Code
 
Type the 6 characters you see in the picture
Captcha code image
Hear the code Try another code
WATKINS & MILLER HALLS BOOK

Watkins & Miller Halls, a book newly published by the Historic Mount Oread Friends, details the story of Elizabeth Miller Watkins and her development of the two scholarship halls at the University of Kansas. The book was compiled by Kitchen 8 President Norma (Decker) Hoagland and launched during our 2016 Kitchen 8 Annual Meeting in April.  To purchase your copy of the publication click on the button below to order from the University Press website.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software